Collin County Local Elections

November 6, 2018: General Election

Following are the local elections on the ballot for the November 6, 2018 Election in Collin County, Texas. Candidates will be listed in alphabetical order. Not all races appear on all ballots. Races that cover all of Texas are listed on our Statewide Elections page. To view your specific sample ballot including all local candidates for this election, please visit the Collin County Elections Office website.

(i) denotes incumbent

D = Democrat, G = Green, I = Independent, L = Libertarian, R = Republican

Websites are located by internet searches. If you are a candidate and would like your website added, please send it to us. We do not endorse any candidates or organizations. Thank you for voting!

2018 General Election

US Representative, District 3

Lorie Burch - D
Christopher J. Claytor - L
Van Taylor - R

US Representative, District 4

Ken Ashby - L
Catherine Krantz - D
John Ratcliffe (i) - R

US Representative, District 32

Colin Allred - D
Melina Baker - L
Pete Sessions (i) - R

State Board of Education, District 12

Pam Little - R
Suzanne Smith - D
Rachel Wester - L

State Senator, District 8

Angela Paxton - R
Mark Phariss - D

State Senator, District 30

Pat Fallon - R
Kevin Lopez - D

State Representative, District 33

Laura Gunn - D
Justin Holland (i) - R

State Representative, District 66

Sharon Hirsch - D
Matt Shaheen (i) - R

State Representative, District 67

Sarah Depew - D
Jeff Leach (i) - R

State Representative, District 70

Julie Luton - D
Scott Sanford (i) - R

State Representative, District 89

Ray Ash - D
Candy Noble - R

Chief Justice, 5th Court of Appeals

Robert Burns - D
Douglas S. Lang - R

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Place 2

David Evans (i) - R
Robbie Partida-Kipness - D

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Place 5

Erin Nowell - D
Craig Stoddart (i) - R

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Place 9

Jason Boatright (i) - R
Bill Pedersen - D

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Place 10

Molly Francis (i) - R
Amanda Reichek - D

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Place 11

John Browning - R
Cory Carlyle - D

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Place 12

Ken Molberg - D
Jim Pikl - R

Justice, 5th Court of Appeals, Place 13

Elizabeth Lang Miers (i) - R
Leslie Lester Osborne - D

District Judge, 219th Judicial District

Jennifer Edgeworth - R

District Judge, 296th Judicial District

John R. Roach, Jr (i) - R

District Judge, 366th Judicial District

Ray Wheless (i) - R

District Judge, 417th Judicial District

Cyndi McCrann Wheless (i) - R

District Judge, 429th Judicial District

Jill Willis (i) - R

Criminal District Attorney

Greg Willis (i) - R

County Judge

Chris Hill - R
Danyell Lanier - D

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 1

Corinne Mason (i) - R

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 2

Barnett Walker (i) - R

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 3

Lance S. Baxter (i) - R

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 4

David Rippel (i) - R

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 5

Dan K. Wilson (i) - R

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 6

Jay Bender (i) - R

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 7

David Waddill (i) - R

Judge, County Court at Law and Probate Court

Weldon Stone Copeland (i) - R

District Clerk

Lynne Finley (i) - R
Karmin Kirschner - D

County Clerk

David Chevalier - D
Stacey Kemp (i) - R
Mark Wester - L

County Commissioner, Precinct 2

Tanner Do - D
Cheryl Williams (i) - R

County Commissioner, Precinct 3 (Unexpired Term)

David Azad - D
Darrell Hale - R

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

Byron Bradford - D
Duncan Webb (i) - R

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1

Misty Irby - D
Paul Raleeh (i) - R

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

Dian Engelman - D
Jerry Shaffer (i) - R

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 2

Ramona Brumfield - D
Mike Missildine - R

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4

Carissa Picard - D
W. M. "Mike" Yarbrough (i) - R

Collin County Special Election

Proposition A

The issuance of $600,000,000 bonds for the constructions of non-tolled, high-speed highways and freeways throughout the county and related service and frontage roads, including participation in joint county-state and county-city projects, and the levy of a tax in payment thereof.

Proposition B

The issuance of $140,000,000 bonds for the construction of roads throughout the county including participation in joint county-state and county-city projects, and the levy of a tax in payment thereof.

Proposition C

The issuance of $10,000,000 bonds for the acquisition and improvement of land for park and open space purposes, including participation in joint county-city projects, and the levy of a tax in payment thereof.

City of Lavon Election

Mayor (Unexpired Term)

Brad Fowler
Vicki L. Sanson (i)

City Council, Place 1

John Kell (i)

City Council, Place 3

Vincent Doyle Jr
Kay Wright (i)

City Council, Place 5

Mindi Serkland (i)

City of Melissa Election

Councilmember, Place 6 (Unexpired Term)

Deidrick Solomon
Shannon Sweat

City of Princeton Election

Council Member Place 3 At Large

Mike V. Guillen (i)
Nikki Krum

Council Member Place 4 At Large

Robert Bellon Jr
Richard Sheehan

Council Member Place 5 At Large

Steve Deffibaugh (i)

Proposition A

The legal sale of mixed beverages in restaurants by food and beverage certificate holders only.

City of Weston Election

Alderman/City Council (vote for 0, 1, 2 or 3)

Carol Decker (i)
Rhonda Leigh-Gomez
John D. Tingle (i)

Bland ISD Election

School Trustee (vote for 0, 1, 2 or 3)

Terry Hurst (i)
Trevor Hurst (i)
Holly McNeely
Kenneth Pendergrass (i)
Catherine Taylor

Frisco ISD Election

Proposition A

Approving the ad valorem tax rate of $1.57 per $100 valuation in Frisco ISD for the current year, a rate that is $0.13 higher per $100 valuation than the school district rollback rate, for the purpose of generating additional revenue for district maintenance and operations resulting in a final tax rate of $1.44 per $100 valuation and a decrease of the overall tax rate by $0.02.

Proposition B

The issuance of $691,000,000 of bonds by Frisco Independent School District for the construction, renovation, acquisition and equipment of school buildings in the district, including the purchase of new school buses and the purchase of the necessary sites for school buildings and levying the tax in payment thereof, including the costs of any credit agreements executed in connection with the bonds.

Princeton ISD Election

School Trustee (vote for 0, 1, 2 or 3)

Lisa Caldwell (i)
Joe Gilliam
John F. Kusterbeck
Bob Lovelady (i)
Tim Tidwell (i)

Wylie ISD Election

Trustee, Place 1

Nick Klein
Stacie Smith

Trustee, Place 2

Mitch Herzog (i)

Trustee, Place 5

Heather Leggett (i)

Trustee, Place 6

Jacob Day
Raymond Perry